State of Washington v. Nathaniel Lewis Vickers (Majority)
[…] Vickers argues the trial court erred when it imposed discretionary FOs without conducting an individualized inquiry into his ability to pay. As a preliminary matter, we must consider whether to accept review of he issue since Mr. Vickers did not object to the finding of ability to pay in the trial cou , thereby failing to preserve the issue. RAP 2.5( a); State v. Blazina, 182 Wn.2d 827, 83 , 344 P .3d 680 (2015) ("[ u ]npreserved LFO errors do not command review as a matter o right"). A majority of the panel favors exercising our discretion under RAP 2.5(a) to revi wthe issue. Under RCW 10.01.160(3), courts may not order a defendant to pay dis retionary "costs unless the defendant is or will be able to pay them," taking into account "the financial resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden that payment of costs will impose." 3 No. 33095-8-111 State v. Vickers Practically speaking, this imperative under RCW 10.01.160(3) means that the court must do more than sign a judgment and sentence boilerplate language stating that it engaged in the required inquiry.