Ceth Heideman, et al v. Chelan County, et al (Majority and Dissent)
[…] Kent's opinion because she wrongly contends former RCW 26.44.030(10) (2003) required that interviews of children for alleged abuse or neglect be conducted outside the presence of parents. Ms. Kent's declaration might overstate statutory disapproval of conducting interviews in the presence of parents, but the State's briefing understates it. At all times relevant to this action, chapter 26.44 RCW required certain mandatory reporters to notify DSHS or the proper law enforcement agency if they had "reasonable cause to believe that a child has suffered abuse or neglect." RCW 26.44.030(l)(a). Former RCW 22 No. 33093-1-111 Heideman v. Chelan County 26.44.030(10) (2003) 5 provided that "[u]pon receiving reports of alleged abuse or neglect, the department or law enforcement agency may interview children." Relevant here, the provision continued: The interviews may be conducted on school premises, at day-care facilities, at the child's home, or at other suitable locations outside of the presence of parents. (Emphasis added.)