Ceth Heideman, et al v. Chelan County, et al (Majority and Dissent)
[…] RCW 26.44.050 requires DSHS to investigate child abuse. 4 From this statutory duty, Washington courts have found an implied cause of action for negligent investigation in certain circumstances. MW. v. Dep 't of Soc. & Health Servs., 149 Wn.2d 589, 597, 70 P.3d 954 (2003). In so holding, courts rejected the argument that DSHS can only make an effort to prevent abuse and that liability for negligence should not be implied. The courts inferred, instead, a legislative intent that "tort liability will 4 At all relevant times, RCW 26.44.050 provided: Upon the receipt of a report concerning the possible occurrence of abuse or neglect, the law enforcement agency or the department of social and health services must investigate and provide the protective services section with a report in accordance with chapter 74.13 RCW, and where necessary to refer such report to the court. Former RCW 26.44.050 (1999). In 2013, introductory language, "Except as provided in RCW 26.44.030(11)," was added. See RCW 26.44.050. 19 l No. 33093-1-III Heideman v. Chelan County have a salutary effect on the seriousness with which the State executes its responsibility." Yonker v.