Joseph Lettrick v. Kristina Johnson (Majority)
[…] Johnson costs for medical records she already had copies of, or alternatively, she was only entitled to costs for records actually admitted into evidence at trial. "The standard of review for an award of costs involves a two-step process." Hickok-Knight v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 170 Wn. I ' App. 279, 325, 284 P.3d 749 (2012). First, this court "review[s] de novo whether a statute, contract, or equitable theory authorizes the award." Id. "Second, if such authority exists, [this court] review[s] for abuse of discretion the amount of the award." Id. RCW 4.84.010(5) allows reimbursement to a prevailing party of "[r]easonable expenses ... incurred in obtaining reports and records, which are admitted into evidence at trial ... including but not limited to medical records .... " (Emphasis added.) "The clause 'which are admitted into evidence at trial' is a restrictive clause that limits the reports and records for which the prevailing party may be reimbursed," i.e. "those reports and records ultimately used and actually admitted at trial." Hickok-Knight, 170 Wn.