State of Washington v. Rusty Joe Abrams (Majority)
[…] A criminal defendant can submit a prose statement of additional grounds for review of issues he believes have not been adequately addressed by the brief filed by the defendant's appellate counsel. RAP 10.lO(a). Legal Financial Obligations Rusty Abrams challenges the imposition of discretionary legal financial obligations because he lacks the present or future ability to pay. We disagree and affirm the award of discretionary financial obligations. Courts may impose financial obligations if a defendant has or will have the financial ability to pay them. RCW 10.01.160; RCW 9.94A.760(2); State v. Curry, 118 Wn.2d 911,914, 829 P.2d 166 (1992). RCW 10.01.160(3) provides: The court shall not order a defendant to pay costs unless the defendant is or will be able to pay them. In determining the amount and method of payment of costs, the court shall take account of the financial resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden that payment of costs will impose. In State v. Blazina, 182 Wn.2d 827, 838, 344 P.3d 680 (2015) our Supreme Court 14 No. 32982-8-III State v. Abrams clarified that RCW 10.01.160(3) requires the trial court to do more than sign a judgment and sentence with boilerplate language stating that it engaged in the required inquiry.