State of Washington v. Dennis Wayne Riojas (Majority and Dissent)
[…] This emphasis helps Riojas little, since we still lack evidence of an inability to pay. Dennis Riojas next contends that the trial court committed error when ordering him to submit to a DNA collection, when he has already submitted to one. We have only argument, and no evidence, that the State Patrol previously seized a sample of Riojas' DNA. More importantly, the trial court qualified its order with language stating that Riojas need not submit to collection if the State already has a sample. The DNA collection statute requires a DNA sample only if the State lacks a sample already. RCW 43.43.754(2) states: "If the Washington state patrol crime laboratory already has a DNA sample from an individual for a qualifying offense, a subsequent submission is not required to be submitted." The trial court did not breach the statute. Riojas may avoid submitting to another collection if the State Patrol holds a sample already.