State of Washington v. Dennis Wayne Riojas (Majority and Dissent)
[…] DNA Collection Fee Dennis Riojas challenges the $100 DNA collection fee on two constitutional grounds and on the ground that he previously submitted to a collection. In advancing his constitutional theories, Riojas argues that the order demanding payment violates his and others' equal protection and due process rights because of an inability to pay. RCW 43.43.754 demands a biological sample, for purposes of DNA identification analysis, from an adult convicted ofa felony. In tum, RCW 43.43.7541 imposes a $100 mandatory fee on the adult convicted of a felony to defray the cost of the collection of the sample. The latter statute reads, in relevant part: 6 No. 32926-7-II1 State v. Riojas Every sentence imposed for a crime specified in RCW 43.43.754 must include a fee of one hundred dollars. The fee is a court-ordered legal financial obligation as defined in RCW 9.94A.030 and other applicable law. For a sentence imposed under chapter 9.94A RCW, the fee is payable by the offender after payment of all other legal financial obligations included in the sentence has been completed.