In re the Marriage of: Joshua Pezzullo and Rebecca Pezzullo (Majority)
[…] In re Marriage of Fairchild, 148 Wn. App. 828, 831, 207 P.3d 449 (2009). Mr. Pezzullo argues that because the parties were previously married and paternity 3 No. 32787-6-III In re Marriage of Pezzullo 1 t was not at issue, the commissioner should have applied the provisions of chapter 26.09 ·1· .• RCW when determining child support instead of the provisions of the Uniform Parentage Act. The significance of Mr. Pezzullo's argument is that while the Uniform Parentage Act authorizes awards of back child support, chapter 26.09 RCW does not. Compare RCW 26.26.130(3) (stating the judgment and order shall contain "the extent of any liability for past support furnished to the child") with RCW 26.09 .170( 1) (generally requiring that modifications for child support occur only prospectively). Because resolution of this matter turns on statutory interpretation, our review is de novo. In re Marriage of Dodd, 120 Wn. App. 638, 645, 86 P.3d 801 (2004).