State of Washington v. Thomas Lee Weatherwax (Majority and Dissent)
[…] To summarize, gang-related conditions of community custody can be imposed as crime-related, given the circumstances of the crimes. But they must be limited to behaviors that signify gang membership or association in or with an identified gang or gangs. Limits on association must be confined to felons, gang members or gang associates in the sense defined by RCW 9.94A.030(13), or to other specifically described persons having a direct relation to the circumstances of the crimes. 3 "' Criminal street gang associate or member' means any person who actively participates in any criminal street gang and who intentionally promotes, furthers, or assists in any criminal act by the criminal street gang." RCW 9.94A.030(13). 15 No. 32708-6-111 (consol. w/ No. 32760-4-111) State v. Weatherwax For reasons discussed hereafter, we reverse the drive-by shooting convictions and the mandatory minimum sentences, and remand for resentencing.