State of Washington v. Thomas Lee Weatherwax (Majority and Dissent)
[…] We reverse the five-year mandatory minimum sentences for counts one, three, and four. 23 I i No. 32708-6-III (consol. w/ No. 32760-4-III) State v. Weatherwax B. Other community custody provisions One or both of Mr. Weatherwax and Mr. Rodgers challenge community custody conditions dealing with motor vehicles and marijuana. Motor vehicle conditions. Each appellant's judgment and sentence includes a finding that the three drive-by shooting counts were felonies in connection with which the defendant used a motor vehicle. The finding is relevant to RCW 46.20.285, under which the Department of Motor Vehicles "shall revoke the license of any driver for the period of one calendar year upon receiving a record of the driver's conviction of [certain offenses]." One such offense is "[a]ny felony in the commission of which a motor vehicle is used." RCW 46.20.285(4). In light of our reversal of the drive-by shooting convictions, the judgment and sentences entered upon resentencing should include no such finding. Mr.