State of Washington v. Jonathan Kuhlman (Majority)
[…] We return to this statutory dilemma later. RCW 9.94A.533 lists the additional months for sentence enhancements based on 11 No. 32696-9-111 State v. Kuhlman various aggravating circumstances, including crimes with sexual motivation. The statute declares that eighteen months shall be added for a finding of sexual motivation. More importantly, the statute demands the trial court to add the enhancement to a sexual crime, for which the court convicts the defendant of another crime that merits the sexual motivation enhancement. RCW 9.94A.533 reads, in relevant part: (1) The provisions of this section apply to the standard sentence ranges determined by RCW 9.94A.510 or 9.94A.517. (8)(a) The following additional times shall be added to the standard sentence range for felony crimes committed on or after July 1, 2006, if the offense was committed with sexual motivation, as that term is defined in RCW 9.94A.030. If the offender is being sentencedfor more than one offense, the