State of Washington v. Jonathan Kuhlman (Majority)
[…] Kuhlman convictions in the same prosecution. The trial court bases a sentence imposed on a criminal defendant by the crime of conviction and an offender score established by applying RCW 9.94A.525, a section of the Sentencing Reform Act of 1981, ch. 9.94A RCW. The Washington Legislature has enacted numerous sentencing mandates, factors, and enhancements that increase the punishment meted on a convicted defendant after the trial court calculates a minimum sentence based on the offender score. One such enhancement is for sexual motivation when committing a crime. To that end, RCW 9.94A.535 reads: The court may impose a sentence outside the standard sentence range for an offense if it finds, considering the purpose of this chapter, that there are substantial and compelling reasons justifying an exceptional sentence. (3) Aggravating Circumstances-Considered by a Jury-Imposed by the Court Except for circumstances listed in subsection (2) of this section, the following circumstances are an exclusive list of factors that can support a sentence above the standard range. (t) The current offense included a finding of sexual motivation pursuant to RCW 9.94A.835. (Emphasis added.) RCW 9.94A.030 defines "sexual motivation" as: (47) "Sexual motivation" means that one of the purposes for which the defendant committed the crime was for the purpose of his or her sexual gratification. Not all crimes qualify for the sexual motivation enhancement.