State of Washington v. Jonathan Kuhlman (Majority)
[…] Nevertheless, he argues that he can still challenge the obligations for the first time on appeal, citing State v. Blazina, 182 Wn.2d 827, 344 P.3d 680 (2015). The State does not argue against appellate review, but instead contends that the trial court conducted the individualized inquiry required by Blazina. Whether we decline review or reach the merits of Kuhlman's assignment of error, the outcome remains the same. A presentence report showed that Kuhlman has the capability to pay the obligations. RCW 10.01.160(3) provides: The court shall not order a defendant to pay costs unless the defendant is or will be able to pay them. In determining the amount and method of payment of costs, the court shall take account of the financial resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden that payment of costs will impose. Courts may impose legal financial obligations if a defendant has or will have the financial ability to pay them. RCW 10.01.160; RCW 9.94A.760(2); State v. Curry, 118 Wn.2d 911,914-16,829 P.2d 166 (1992). 17 No. 32696-9-III State v. Kuhlman In State v.