State of Washington v. Thomas Ralph Leviton (Majority)
[…] Issue 4: Whether the trial court abused its discretion when it required Thomas Leviton to submit to an additional DNA collection? Answer 4: No. Thomas Leviton contends that the trial court abused its discretion by ordering him 6 No. 32618-7-III; 32660-8-III State v. Leviton; Pers. Restraint ofLeviton to submit to a DNA collection when the 2012 court previously ordered him to submit to one for his conviction of trafficking in stolen property. The DNA collection statute only requires a new DNA sample if one is not already on file. RCW 43.43.754(2) states: "If the Washington state patrol crime laboratory already has a DNA sample from an individual for a qualifying offense, a subsequent submission is not required to be submitted." We reject Thomas Leviton's contention because his judgment and sentence frees him from submitting another DNA sample.