In re the Detention of: Ronald D. Love (Majority)
[…] Id. A claim of insufficiency admits the truth of the State's evidence, along with all reasonable inferences that may be drawn from it. State v. Salinas, 119 Wn.2d 192, 201, 829 P.2d 1068 (1992). An SVP is someone "who has been convicted of or charged with a crime of sexual violence and who suffers from a mental abnormality or personality disorder which makes the person likely to engage in predatory acts of sexual violence if not confined in a secure facility." RCW 71.09.020(18). A "mental abnormality" is "a congenital or acquired condition affecting the emotional or volitional capacity which predisposes the person to the commission of criminal sexual acts in a degree constituting such person a menace to the health and safety of others." RCW 71.09.020(8). A mental abnormality, when coupled with an individual's history of sexually predatory acts, supports the conclusion 5 No. 32555-5-III In re Love that the person has serious difficulty controlling his or her behavior.