State of Washington v. David Randall Priest (Majority)
[…] The Washington Supreme Court explained over fifty years ago: if a court lacks jurisdiction, "any judgment entered is void ab initio and is, in legal effect, no judgment at all." Wesley v. Schneckloth, 55 Wn.2d at 93-94. We conclude that a petitioner who can demonstrate the court of conviction lacked jurisdiction to convict him has identified a "fundamental defect" entitling him to relief in a personal restraint petition. Jurisdiction is essential to due process. State v. LG Elecs., Inc., 185 Wn. App. 394, 410, 341 P.3d 346 (2015), ajf'd, 186 Wn.2d 169, 375 P.3d 1035 (2016). Article IV, section 6 of the Washington State Constitution provides, in relevant part: 9 Nos. 32221-1-III; 33704-9-III State v. Priest; In re Pers. Restraint ofPriest The superior court shall have original jurisdiction .. ; in all criminal cases amounting to felony, and in all ·cases of misdemeanor not otherwise provided for by law. . . . The superior court shall also have original jurisdiction in all cases and of all proceedings in which jurisdiction shall not have been by law vested exclusively in some other court[.] David Priest's petition turns on whether the State's jurisdiction to prosecute him has been "vested exclusively in some other court." WASH. CONST. art.