Jamie Lynn Stillman v. Douglas C. Lee (Majority)
[…] RP (Sept. 10-11, 2012) at 56. The W-2s indicated amounts for federal and state income tax withholdings. The 2009 and 2010 W-2s were admitted at trial, and Mr. Lee filed an amended child support worksheet based on these two W-2s. In closing, Ms. Stillman acknowledged that Mr. Lee's W-2s did show his tax withholdings. However, Ms. Stillman argued that the trial court should not give Mr. Lee any credit for taxes paid because those withholdings did not necessarily reflect final tax liability and are insufficient under RCW 26.19 .071 (2). 1 1 RCW 26.19.071(2) provides in relevant part: "Verification of income. Tax returns for the preceding two years and current paystubs shall be provided to verify 8 No. 31365-4-111 In re Parenting ofD. W.L. The trial court used Mr. Lee's W-2 from 2011 to calculate his gross annual income to be $94,118 and monthly gross income to be $7,843. To determine Mr.