State of Washington v. Kasey Fenton (Majority)
[…] Fenton; PRP ofFenton sufficient if they correctly state the law, are not misleading, and permit counsel to argue the case satisfactorily to the jury. State v. Mark, 94 Wn.2d 520,526,618 P.2d 73 (1980); State v. Ortiz, 52 Wn. App. 523, 530, 762 P.2d 12 (1988). Nevertheless, it is error to issue instructions that generate an "extreme emphasis in favor of one party." Samuelson v. Freeman, 75 Wn.2d 894, 897,454 P.2d 406 (1969); Young v. Carter, 38 Wn. App. 147, 149,684 P.2d 784 (1984). Self-defense is a defense against charges of assault. RCW 9A.16.020 reads: The use, attempt, or offer to use force upon or toward the person of another is not unlawful in the following cases: (3) Whenever used by a party about to be injured, or by another lawfully aiding him or her, in preventing or attempting to prevent an offense against his or her person, or a malicious trespass, or other malicious interference with real or personal property lawfully in his or her possession, in case the force is not more than is necessary. (Emphasis added.) Because the crime of assault involves an element of intent, proof of self-defense may negate an element of the crime, namely the intent element. State v. Acosta, 101 Wn.2d 612, 615, 683 P.2d 1069 (1984); State v. Lewis, 156 Wn. App. 230, 239,233 P.3d 891 (2010).