State of Washington v. Ryan Michael Weigant (Majority)
[…] RCW 9A.52.030(1). A defendant may also be guilty as an accomplice if, with knowledge that it will promote or facilitate the crime, he either (1) solicits, commands, encourages, or requests another person to commit the crime; or (2) aids or agrees to aid another person in planning or committing the crime. RCW 9A.08.020(3)(a). To be culpable as an accomplice, the defendant need not participate in the crime, have specific knowledge of every element of the crime, or share the same mental state as the principal. State v. Berube, 150 Wn.2d 498, 511, 79 PJd 1144 (2003). Finally, RCW 9A.52.040 provides that "[i]n any prosecution for burglary, any person who enters or remains unlawfully in a building may be inferred to have acted with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, unless such entering or remaining shall be explained by evidence satisfactory to the trier of fact to have been made without such criminal intent." Citing State v. Mace, 97 Wn.2d 840,650 P.2d 217 (1982), Mr. Weigant contends that, at most, the evidence establishes that he was an accomplice to possessing stolen property, but that it did not establish that he entered a building and stole the quad.