In re the Marriage of James E. Parsons and Bobette C. Parsons (Majority)
[…] Bobette contends the trial court, based upon the holding in In re Marriage ofRockwell, 141 Wn. App. 235, 170 P.3d 572 (2007), should have awarded greater maintenance in order to place James and her in roughly equal financial positions for the rest of their lives. We agree to reach the merits ofBobette's assignment of error. An award of maintenance is within the broad discretion of the trial court. In re Marriage ofTerry, 79 Wn. App. 866, 869, 905 P.2d 935 (1995). RCW 26.09.090 guides that discretion and reads: (1) In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage ... , the court may grant a maintenance order for either spouse or either domestic partner. The maintenance order shall be in such amounts and for such periods of time as the court deems just, without regard to misconduct, after considering all relevant factors including but not limited to: (a) The financial resources of the party seeking maintenance, including separate or community property apportioned to him or her, and 6 No. 32159-2-III In re Marriage ofParsons his or her ability to meet his or her needs independently, including the extent to which a provision for support of a child living with the party includes a sum for that party; (b) The time necessary to acquire sufficient education or training to enable the party seeking maintenance to find employment appropriate to his or her skill, interests, style of life, and other attendant circumstances; (c) The standard of living established during the marriage or domestic partnership; (d) The duration of the marriage or domestic partnership; (e) The age, physical and emotional condition, and financial obligations of the spouse or domestic partner seeking maintenance; and (f) The ability of the spouse or domestic partner from whom maintenance is sought to meet his or her needs and financial obligations while meeting those of the spouse or domestic partner seeking maintenance. Under this provision, the only limitation placed upon the trial court's ability to award maintenance is that the amount and duration, considering all relevant factors, be just. In re Marriage of Washburn, 101 Wn.2d 168,178,677 P.2d 152 (1984).