In re the Marriage of James E. Parsons and Bobette C. Parsons (Majority)
[…] On remand, the trial court need not employ the above figures. But its calculation of 13 I I. No. 32159-2-II1 In re Marriage ofParsons James' monthly income and the attendant child support worksheet must include each source of income listed in subsection (3) ofRCW 26.l9.071, for which the evidence clearly shows that the source of income exists. To exclude an entire category of income is a misapplication ofRCW 26.19.071(3). We further note that a trial court's categorical exclusion of a source, or sources, of income will rarely be harmless given RCW 26.19.080(1). That statute provides, "The basic child support obligation derived from the economic table shall be allocated between the parents based on each parent's share of the combined monthly net income." Thus, even when the parents' combined monthly net income exceeds the economic table in RCW 26.19.020, as is the case here, the relative increase in one party's income causes a formulaic increase in the portion of the basic child support obligation for which that party is responsible.