In re the Marriage of: Shannon M. Langford & Chad F. Langford (Majority and Dissent)
[…] RCW 26.19.011 (8). The obligor is the parent with the greater theoretical support obligation. Here, Mr. Langford is the obligor parent. The next step, is to consider any deviations from the support obligation. RCW 26.19.011 (4). (8). Relevant here is a requested deviation downward based on 3 No. 31961~0~"1 In re Marriage of Langford residential schedule. 1 RCW 26.19.075(1). 'The court may deviate from the standard calculation if the child spends a significant amount of time with the parent who is obligated to make a support transfer payment." RCW 26.19.075(1)(d). The purpose of granting a deviation is to recognize the "increased expenses" that a parent sometimes has when placement is shared. RCW 26.19.075(1 )(d). The court, however, "may not deviate on that basis if the deviation will result in insufficient funds in the household receiving the support to meet the basic needs of the child." Id. The trial court must enter written findings of fact supporting the reasons for any deviation or denial of a party's request for deviation. RCW 26.19.075(3). The court considered Mr.