In re the Marriage of: Shannon M. Langford & Chad F. Langford (Majority and Dissent)
[…] Id. When written findings are unclear, we may look to the trial court's oral ruling to help interpret the implicit findings. In re Marriage of Kimpel, 122 Wn. App. 729, 735, 94 P.3d 1022 (2004). The court in its oral ruling stated it considered the financial information of the parties and that reducing the presumptive child support amount would not "be in the best interest[s] of the kids" and therefore, not "appropriate." RP at 25. While the usual finding in these cases is that the deviation will result in insufficient funds to the obligee's household, RCW 26.19.075(3) merely requires the court to enter written findings of fact "that specify reasons for any deviation or any denial of a party's request for any deviation." The trial court's abbreviated finding of fact unnecessarily complicates appellate review. We urge diligence in this area. Nevertheless, since we may review the oral ruling in conjunction with the court's finding of fact, the combination satisfies RCW 26.19.075(3) for review purposes. Next, Mr.