Cameron Jones v. Hapa United, LLC, et al (Majority)
[…] See Graham Neighborhood Ass'n v. F.G. Assocs., 162 Wn. App. 98, 111, 252 P.3d 898 (2011) (appellate courts have discretion to decide an issue raised by party below but not addressed by trial court). 5 No. 31647-5-111 Jones v. HAPA United, LLC and he thought it was "because the bouncer thought [Mr. Jones] was going to jump the guy who was running away." CP at 50. Under RCW 9A.16.020(3), the use, attempt, or offer to use force is lawful if, "used by a party about to be injured, or by another lawfully aiding him or her." Defense of others would, therefore, negate negligence. While Wave does not present a conclusive defense, it provides a prima facie defense sufficient to carry the issue of liability forward.