Rose Townsend Trust for Donald Townsend, et al v. Scott R. Smith (Majority)
[…] New Century appealed to the Ninth Circuit, which reversed both district court judges and found in favor of New Century. The Ninth Circuit concluded that the waiver language ofthe Assignment cost the Trust the priority ofits 1998 Johnson State Court Judgment. The court also ruled that the failure to record either the Assignment or the bankruptcy judgments meant that they were not perfected against the homestead by operation ofRCW 6. 13.090? The Ninth Circuit concluded that RCW 6.13.090 governed In part, RCW 6.13.090 provides that a judgment "shall become a lien on the value of the homestead property in excess of the homestead exemption from the time the judgment creditor records the judgment with the recording officer of the county where the property is located." 2 4 No. 31203-8-III Townsend v. Smith rather than RCW 4.56.200(1), which provides that judgments entered in the county where the debtor's real property is located become liens on the realty. See In re Johnston No. 07-36035 (9th Cir. May 20 2009) (unpublished).