State of Washington v. Jimmie Wayne Moser (Majority)
[…] Moser viewed Ms. Farrington's intimate areas without her knowledge or consent where she had a reasonable expectation of privacy, whether in a public or private place. RCW 9A.44.115(2). The State had to prove Mr. Moser viewed Ms. Farrington to arouse or gratify his sexual desires. RCW 9A.44.115(2). Mr. Moser stipulated that he viewed Ms. Farrington to arouse or gratify sexual desire, leaving the narrow question of whether Ms. Farrington had a reasonable expectation of privacy within her home. RCW 9A.44.115(1)(c)(ii) clarifies that a place where a person would have a reasonable expectation of privacy is "[a] place where one may reasonably expect to be safe from casual or hostile intrusion or surveillance." No Washington legal authority is directly on point regarding whether a home with open blinds is a place where a person may reasonably expect to be safe from casual or hostile intrusion or surveillance.