Gary Lowe v. Carl Rowe, Jr. - includes an Order
[…] Anti-SLAPP Statute
The arguments Mr. Lowe presents arise from the evolution of our statute. One
No. 30282-2-III
Lowe v. Rowe
commentator described the original 1989 statute as legislation that “more closely
resembles a whistleblower immunity statute.” Michael E. Johnston, A Better SLAPP
Trap: Washington State’s Enhanced Statutory Protection for Targets of “Strategic
Lawsuits Against Public Participation,” 38 Gonz. L. Rev. 263, 282 (2003). The
description is apt. The original 1989 statement of intent was enacted as RCW 4.24.500
and remains unaltered to this day. After describing legislative findings that civil litigation
could deter citizen reports to the government, the statute concludes with a statement that
its purpose “is to protect individuals who make good-faith reports to appropriate
governmental bodies.” Id.
The operative provision of the act to this case is RCW 4.24.510. As originally
enacted that statute provided that any “person who in good faith” communicated to a
government agency “any matter reasonably of concern” was “immune from civil liability”
for claims based on that communication.