Janet Barnhart v. Liberty Mutual Insurance Co., et al
[…] We agree with her latter observation. Both states provide for the appointment of special administrators who generally 5 No. 30429-9-III Barnhart v. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co. have more limited powers than a personal representative. The duties of a California special administrator primarily encompass activities of an urgent or immediate nature such as the preservation of property, collection of rents, or the sale of perishable assets. Cal. Prob. Code § 8544(a).3 The authority to maintain or defend suits and other legal 3 Section 8544 states: (a) Except to the extent the order appointing a special administrator prescribes terms, the special administrator has the power to do all of the following without further order of the court: (1) Take possession of all of the real and personal property of the estate of the decedent and preserve it from damage, waste, and injury. (2) Collect all claims, rents, and other income belonging to the estate. (3) Commence and maintain or defend suits and other legal proceedings. (4) Sell perishable property. (b) Except to the extent the order prescribes terms, the special administrator has the power to do all of the following on order of the court: (1) Borrow money, or lease, mortgage, or execute a deed of trust on real property, in the same manner as an administrator. (2) Pay the interest due or all or any part of an obligation secured by a mortgage, lien, or deed of trust on property in the estate, where there is danger that the holder of the security may enforce or foreclose on the obligation and the property exceeds in value the amount of the obligation.