Janet Barnhart v. Liberty Mutual Insurance Co., et al
[…] Once again, the two states are very similar. There is no fundamental incompatibility between the two schemes. The results under either state s law would be the same here. Janet has never alleged, let alone established, that Kathleen breached a duty to Morris s estate by engaging in the Washington litigation that resulted in the judgment against the estate. There would be no recovery under either state s law for Kathleen s actions as special administrator. In light of this statutory scheme, Janet puts all of her argument into RCW 11.76.160, arguing that it applies here and allows recovery under the bond. That statute provides: Whenever a decree shall have been made by the court for the payment of creditors, the personal representative shall be personally liable to each creditor for his or her claim or the dividend thereon, except when his or her inability to make the payment thereof from the property of the estate shall result without fault upon his or her part. The personal representative shall likewise be liable on his bond or her bond to each creditor. Janet contends that under this provision if a creditor is awarded a judgment against the 4 Additionally, a special administrator shall not be liable to an action by any creditor of the deceased. RCW 11.32.050. 9 No. 30429-9-III Barnhart v. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co. estate, then the personal representative is liable on her bond. We do not agree for two different reasons. First, Kathleen acted as a special administrator, not as a personal representative. By its terms, this statute applies only to personal representatives. Second, the final clause of the first sentence prevents the statute from having the effect Janet claims that it has. The initial clause of the first sentence makes the personal representative personally liable to each creditor, but the second clause provides that there is no liability when there is an inability to make payment from the property of the estate. The one exception is when the paucity of property results from the fault of the representative. Janet argues that Kathleen was at fault for the judgment and that this matter therefore falls within the exception.