Randy Jorgenson, et ux v. Joel Gough, et ux
[…] Schmidt v. Coogan, 162 Wn.2d 488, 491, 173 P.3d 273 (2007). Substantial evidence is that which would convince a rational, unbiased person of the truth of a given fact. Davis, 149 Wn.2d at 531. An order granting judgment as matter of law should be limited to circumstances in which there is no doubt as to the proper verdict. Schmidt, 162 Wn.2d at 493. Use of Form 17 RCW 64.06.020(3) states: The seller disclosure statement shall be for disclosure only, and shall not be considered part of any written agreement between the buyer and seller of residential property. The seller disclosure statement shall be only a 4 No. 27320-2-III Jorgenson v. Gough disclosure made by the seller, and not any real estate licensee involved in the transaction, and shall not be construed as a warranty of any kind by the seller or any real estate licensee involved in the transaction. The trial court properly found that this statute barred the Jorgensons use of Form 17 to establish a promise of adequate well water production. The Jorgensons contend they were using the form to show the intent of the parties to agreeing to the verification provision.