State of Washington v. Juan Luis Sanchez
[…] Sanchez We, therefore, affirm the trial judge s discretionary decision to deny a mistrial here. Imposition of a No-Contact Order Mr. Sanchez next argues that the trial court s no-contact order is not related to the crime for which he was convicted, second degree robbery. Nor is there any factual basis to support the order, he argues, because he did not harass Ms. Vergara. He robbed her. Whether the trial court had statutory authority to issue a no-contact order to Mr. Sanchez is a question of law that we review de novo. State v. Murray, 118 Wn. App. 518, 521, 77 P.3d 1188 (2003). RCW 9A.46.080, order restricting contact violation, provides in relevant part: If a defendant is found guilty of a crime of harassment and a condition of the sentence restricts the defendant s ability to have contact with the victim or witnesses, the condition shall be recorded and a written certified copy of that order shall be provided to the victim or witnesses by the clerk of the court. The statute authorizes the sentencing court to issue a no-contact order if the crime for which Mr. Sanchez was found guilty was a crime of harassment.