Advanced Drilling Llc, Et Al., Appellant V. State Labor And Industries, Respondent (Majority)
[…] RCW 34.05.455. RCW 34.05.455 applies to reviewing officers as it does to presiding officers. RCW 34.05.464(3). 3. Remand Order Compliance In reviewing agency action under the APA, the reviewing court may “(a) affirm the agency action or (b) order an agency to take action required by law, order an agency to exercise discretion required by law, set aside agency action, enjoin or stay the agency action, remand the matter for further proceedings, or enter a declaratory judgment order.” RCW 34.05.574(1). When a court reviews matters within agency discretion, “the court shall limit its function to assuring that the agency has exercised its discretion in accordance with law, and shall not itself undertake to exercise the discretion that the legislature has placed in the agency.” RCW 34.05.574(1). A court reviewing agency action must only remedy past errors, “not issue advisory opinions to forestall future ones.” Boeing Co. v. Gelman, 102 Wn. App. 862, 871, 10 P.3d 475 (2000). The agency maintains discretion to resolve the issues identified by the court on remand.