Advanced Drilling Llc, Et Al., Appellant V. State Labor And Industries, Respondent (Majority)
[…] King County v. Cent. Puget Sound Growth Mgmt. Hr’gs Bd., 142 Wn.2d 543, 553, 14 P.3d 133 (2000). The challenger of the agency action has the burden of demonstrating its invalidity. RCW 34.05.570(1)(a). We grant relief only if the party seeking judicial relief has been substantially prejudiced by the action complained of. RCW 34.05.570(1)(d). We shall grant relief from an agency order in an adjudicative proceeding only if it meets one of the nine standards in RCW 34.05.570(3). Among the bases for relief are that the agency engaged in an unlawful procedure or decision-making process, or that the order is not supported by substantial evidence. RCW 34.05.570(3)(c), (e). First, we shall grant relief if the “agency has engaged in unlawful procedure or decisionmaking process, or has failed to follow a prescribed procedure.” RCW 34.05.570(3)(c). We review 8 No. 59328-9-II procedural challenges de novo. City of Arlington v. Cent. Puget Sound Growth Mgmt. Hr’gs Bd., 164 Wn.2d 768, 779, 193 P.3d 1077 (2008).