Advanced Drilling Llc, Et Al., Appellant V. State Labor And Industries, Respondent (Majority)
[…] Whidbey Env’t Action Network v. Growth Mgmt. Hr’gs Bd., 14 Wn. App. 2d 514, 526, 471 P.3d 960 (2020). B. APA APPEAL PROCEDURE 1. Reviewing Initial Order In reviewing an initial order from the ALJ, reviewing officers (in this case, the Electric Board) shall (1) personally consider the whole record or such portions of it as may be cited by the parties, (2) afford each party an opportunity to present written argument, and (3) enter a final order disposing of the proceeding or remand for further proceedings. RCW 34.05.464(4)-(7). A reviewing officer generally exercises “all the decision-making power that the reviewing officer would have had to decide and enter the final order had the reviewing officer presided over the hearing.” RCW 34.05.464(4); see also Tapper v. Emp. Sec. Dep’t, 122 Wn.2d 397, 404, 858 P.2d 494 (1993). However, “[i]n reviewing findings of fact by presiding officers, the reviewing officers shall give due regard to the presiding officer’s opportunity to observe the witnesses.” RCW 34.05.464(4). 9 No. 59328-9-II 2. Ex Parte Communication A presiding officer may not communicate regarding any issue in the proceeding other than communications necessary to procedural aspects of maintaining an orderly process, with any person employed by the agency without notice and