Garrett Stilwell, Appellant V. David Lewis, Iii, Respondent (Majority)
[…] Stilwell supported his action by arguing he had a right to his dependency records under RCW 13.50.100(7), which states that a juvenile “shall . . . be given access to” their records retained by a juvenile care agency upon request. Lewis filed a motion to dismiss under CR 12(b)(6), arguing that Stilwell was not entitled to declaratory relief under the UDJA because Stilwell had other adequate statutory remedies under chapter 13.50 RCW. Specifically, Lewis referenced two provisions—RCW 13.50.100(8) (“A juvenile . . . denied access to any records following an agency determination under subsection (7) of this section may file a motion in juvenile court requesting access to the records.”) and RCW 13.50.010(5) (“Any person who has reasonable cause to believe information concerning that person is included in the records of a juvenile justice or care agency and who has been denied access to those records by the agency may make a motion to the court for an order authorizing that