State Of Washington, Respondent v. Jonathan Daniel Smith, Appellant (Majority)
[…] We disagree. 3 No. 58351-8-II 1. Legal Principles The purpose of a CrR 3.5 hearing is to prevent “the admission of involuntary, incriminating statements.” State v. Williams, 137 Wn.2d 746, 751, 975 P.2d 963 (1999). Under CrR 3.5, the trial court must conduct a hearing before admitting a defendant's statement into evidence. The Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution states that “[n]o person ... shall be compelled in any criminal case to be a witness against himself.” Article I, section 9 of the Washington Constitution states “[n]o person shall be compelled in any criminal case to give evidence against himself.” “Both provisions guarantee a defendant the right to be free from selfincrimination, including the right to silence.” State v. Pinson, 183 Wn. App. 411, 417, 333 P.3d 528 (2014).