State of Washington, Respondent v. Jorge Luis Gomez, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Gomez appeals. ANALYSIS Gomez argues that the CVPA and DNA collection fee must be stricken from his judgment and sentence. The State concedes that the CVPA and DNA collection fee should be stricken. We agree. No. 58267-8-II As of July 2023, RCW 7.68.035(4) establishes that the CVPA is no longer authorized for defendants found to be indigent under RCW 10.01.160(3). State v. Ellis, 27 Wn. App. 2d 1, 16, 530 P.3d 1048, pet. for rev. filed, 102378-2 (2023). A defendant is indigent under RCW 10.01.160(3)(a) if the defendant “[m]eets the criteria defined in RCW 10.101.010(3)(a) through (c).” RCW 10.101.010(3)(c) defines an indigent defendant as any individual “[r]eceiving an annual income, after taxes, of one hundred twenty-five percent or less of the current federally established poverty level.”1 Although the amendment to RCW 7.68.035(4) took effect after Gomez’s sentencing, the amendment applies to cases pending on appeal. Ellis, 27 Wn.