Copper Leaf, Llc, Appellant V. Ace Paving Co. Inc., Et Al, Respondents (Majority)
[…] Cram, 60 Wash. 664, 669, 111 P. 1050 (1910) (ordinary contract cannot “authorize the entry of a judgment against the obligor without previous notice or trial” unless the contract complies with “the formalities demanded by our statute for a confession of judgment.”).8 Parties may consent to a judgment by confession before a suit is filed to secure the plaintiff against outstanding debts of the defendant. RCW 4.60.050. A valid confession must be in writing and must be signed and acknowledged by the parties to be bound before a notary or other officer. RCW 4.60.040, .060. The defendant must also verify the confession with an oath. RCW 4.60.060. The confession must “state concisely the facts out of which the indebtedness arose, and shall show that the sum confessed to be due, is justly due or to become due.” RCW 4.60.060(2). A plaintiff seeking to enforce a confession of judgment initiates proceedings by presenting the confession to the court. RCW 4.60.070. If the court determines the confession is “sufficient,” the court “shall” then enter judgment on the confession against the defendant. Id.