Main Street Ltd Partners, App v. Commonwealth Land Title Ins. Co., Resp (Majority)
[…] Per RCW 48.01.020, all insurance and insurance transactions in Washington or affecting subjects located in Washington, are governed under Title 48 RCW. Thus, title insurance falls within the scope of Title 48 RCW. See ch. 48.29 RCW (pertaining to title insurers); Campbell, 166 Wn.2d at 470. 15 No. 57786-1-II Under RCW 48.01.030, “[t]he business of insurance is one affected by the public interest, requiring that all persons be actuated by good faith, abstain from deception, and practice honesty and equity in all insurance matters.” The duties in this provision inform an insurer’s duty to defend, which applies to the title insurance policy in this case. See Campbell, 166 Wn.2d at 471. It is well established that the duty to defend is both different and broader than the duty to indemnify. Am. Best Food, Inc. v.