State Of Washington, Respondent V. Nicholas J. Mccoshum, Appellant (Majority)
[…] But the State suggests that the crime of unlawful possession of a firearm is a “continuing course of conduct” crime and the predicate serious offense requirement creates the status which criminalizes the act of possession, not a separate “act” for which there needs to be a specific unanimity instruction. And here, there was but only one act, McCoshum’s possession of a firearm. McCoshum has no persuasive response to the State’s argument. The relevant “act” for the crime of first degree unlawful possession of a firearm is a singular continuing act—the possession of the firearm. See RCW 9.41.040(1)(a).5 It is true that the fact of a predicate serious offense 5 The relevant subsection of the statute provides in full: A person, whether an adult or juvenile, is guilty of the crime of unlawful possession of a firearm in the first degree, if the person owns, accesses, has in the person’s custody, control, or possession, or receives any firearm after having previously been convicted or found not guilty by reason of insanity in this state or elsewhere of any serious offense. RCW 9.41.040(1)(a). Former RCW 9.41.040(1)(a) (2020) was in effect at the time McCoshum committed the offense.