State Of Washington, Respondent V. Nicholas J. Mccoshum, Appellant (Majority)
[…] However, the State argues that because an Oregon conviction can be factually comparable to the similar Washington crime and nothing in the record suggests that McCoshum’s Oregon conviction was not factually comparable, McCoshum fails to overcome the strong presumption that his trial counsel performed reasonably in stipulating to the comparability of the 2016 Oregon conviction. As conceded by the State, McCoshum’s argument that “attempt” is defined more broadly in Oregon than in Washington is persuasive. Br. of Appellant at 33. Under Oregon Revised Statutes Section 161.405(1), “A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime when the person intentionally engages in conduct which constitutes a substantial step toward commission of the crime.” In contrast, under RCW 9A.28.020(1), “A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if, with intent to commit a specific crime, he or she does any act which is a substantial step toward the commission of that crime.” (Emphasis added.) The Oregon definition of attempt merely requires general intent to engage in conduct constituting a substantial step towards commission of a crime, whereas the Washington definition requires specific intent. Arndt, 179 Wn.