State Of Washington, Respondent V. Jashawn Demeatrus Mcghee, Appellant (Majority)
[…] McGhee does not identify whether or not the statutory language suggests a legislative intent to impose multiple punishments for the offenses. Applying the same evidence test to the charges and evidence in this case weighs against concluding that double jeopardy prevents the multiple convictions. First, the elements are distinct. A drive-by shooting requires the reckless discharge of a firearm. See RCW 9A.36.045 (A driveby shooting is committed when a person “recklessly discharges a firearm . . . in a manner which creates a substantial risk of death or serious physical injury to another person and the discharge is . . . from a motor vehicle.”). Attempted murder requires specific intent. RCW 9A.32.030(1)(a); RCW 9A.28.020(1). A drive-by shooting requires a shooting from a motor vehicle, attempted murder does not.