State Of Washington, Respondent V. Jashawn Demeatrus Mcghee, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Drive-by shooting did not elevate the attempted murder charge, nor did the attempted murder elevate the drive-by shooting charge; the two crimes are not so linked. Double jeopardy does not bar McGhee’s conviction for both drive-by shooting and attempted murder. B. The Offenses Do Not Constitute the Same Criminal Conduct “[W]henever a person is to be sentenced for two or more current offenses, the sentence range for each current offense shall be determined by using all other current and prior convictions as if they were prior convictions for the purpose of the offender score.” RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a). Crimes may not, however, be counted separately in the offender score calculation if they encompass the “same criminal conduct.” RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a). Same criminal conduct is “two or more crimes that require the same criminal intent, are committed at the same time and place, and involve the same victim.” RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a). Unless all of these elements are present, the criminal offenses must be counted separately. State v. Chenoweth, 185 Wn.2d 218, 220, 370 P.3d 6 (2016); State v. Bell, 26 Wn. App. 2d 821, 841, 529 P.3d 448 (2023).