Personal Restraint Petition of: Jeremy Lee Ritchie (Majority)
[…] In State v. Johnson, the state Supreme Court upheld a community custody condition which restricted the parolee’s internet access through filters set by his CCO. 197 Wn.2d 740, 746, 487 P.3d 893 (2021). Here, Condition F does not impose filters preventing Ritchie from accessing certain sites, it merely monitors his use. Finally, the ISRB submits that this condition should be upheld because it is necessary for ensuring compliance with other conditions imposed by the ISRB, namely Specific Condition E. RCW 9.94A.507 directs the DOC to “monitor the offender's compliance with conditions of community custody imposed by the court, department, or board.” RCW § 9.94A.507. We have consistently upheld conditions that allow for monitoring compliance with other conditions. See State v. McClinton, 186 Wn.