State Of Washington, Respondent V. Germi Rashad Zeigler, Appellant (Majority)
[…] And the testimony was relevant circumstantial evidence because it had the tendency to make the fact that Zeigler was intending to kill Tate more probable based on where he was aiming instead of where the bullet actually hit Tate. Therefore, the trial court did not err in admitting Martin’s testimony regarding flinching upon firing a weapon. C. SECOND DEGREE MANSLAUGHTER JURY INSTRUCTION Zeigler argues that the trial court erred in refusing to instruct the jury on the lesser included offense of second degree manslaughter. We disagree. 1. Legal Principles RCW 9A.32.070(1) states, “A person is guilty of manslaughter in the second degree when, with criminal negligence, he or she causes the death of another person.” A person is criminally negligent or acts with criminal negligence when he or she fails to be aware of a substantial risk that a wrongful act may occur and his or her failure to be aware of such substantial risk constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable person