Kelli Thomas, Appellant V. Bethel School District No. 403, Respondent (Majority)
[…] Even assuming the Burnet analysis was required, the factors are satisfied to warrant striking Thomas’s late pleading. Because Thomas was not entitled to file an additional pleading in opposition to the District’s motion for summary judgment and because the circumstances satisfy the Burnet analysis, the court did not err by striking Thomas’s surreply. 6 57013-1-II III. HOSTILE WORK ENVIRONMENT BASED ON SEXUAL HARASSMENT Thomas argues that Brauer’s actions created a hostile work environment based on sexual harassment. We disagree. The WLAD protects employees from sexual harassment. RCW 49.60.030(1). RCW 49.60.030(1)(a) provides that the “[t]he right to be free from discrimination because of . . . sex . . . shall include, but not be limited to . . . [t]he right to obtain and hold employment without discrimination.” This right includes the right not to be subjected to sexual harassment. Glasgow v. Georgia-Pac. Corp., 103 Wn.2d 401, 405, 693 P.2d 708 (1985). Sexual harassment claims are characterized as either “‘quid pro quo harassment’” or “‘hostile work environment.’” DeWater v.