State Of Washington, Respondent V. H.r.w., Appellant (Majority)
[…] For purposes of this crime, a “deadly weapon” includes “any . . . weapon, device, instrument, article, or substance . . . as defined in this section, which, under the circumstances in which it is used . . . is readily capable of causing death or substantial bodily harm.” RCW 9A.04.110(6). Here, H.R.W. does not dispute that the knife used was a deadly weapon. 4 56948-5-II Self-defense is an affirmative defense to the charge of assault in the second degree. State v. Tullar, 9 Wn. App. 2d 151, 156, 442 P.3d 620 (2019); RCW 9A.16.020(3). In Washington, the use of force is lawful when “used by a party about to be injured . . . in preventing or attempting to prevent an offense against his or her person . . . in case the force is not more than is necessary.” RCW 9A.16.020(3). The term “necessary” means that “no reasonably effective alternative to the use of force appeared to exist and that the amount of force used was reasonable to effect the lawful purpose intended.” RCW 9A.16.010(1).