State Of Washington, Respondent V. H.r.w., Appellant (Majority)
[…] K.H.-H., 188 Wn. App. 413, 417-18, 353 P.3d 661 (2015) (quoting State v. B.J.S., 140 Wn. App. 91, 97, 169 P.3d 34 (2007)). We review the juvenile court’s conclusions of law de novo. B.J.S., 140 Wn. App. at 97. “In doing so, we view the evidence in a light most favorable to the State, and we defer to the trier of fact on issues of conflicting testimony, credibility of witnesses, and the persuasiveness of the evidence.” K.H.-H., 188 Wn. App. at 418. Unchallenged findings of fact are verities on appeal. Id. II. LEGAL PRINCIPLES Under RCW 9A.36.021(1)(c), “[a] person is guilty of assault in the second degree if he or she . . . (c) [a]ssaults another with a deadly weapon.”