State Of Washington, Respondent V. H.r.w., Appellant (Majority)
[…] State v. Tullar, 9 Wn. App. 2d 151, 156, 442 P.3d 620 (2019); RCW 9A.16.020(3). In Washington, the use of force is lawful when “used by a party about to be injured . . . in preventing or attempting to prevent an offense against his or her person . . . in case the force is not more than is necessary.” RCW 9A.16.020(3). The term “necessary” means that “no reasonably effective alternative to the use of force appeared to exist and that the amount of force used was reasonable to effect the lawful purpose intended.” RCW 9A.16.010(1). And the term “deadly force” means “the intentional application of force through the use of firearms or any other means reasonably likely to cause death or serious physical injury.” RCW 9A.16.010(2). Here, H.R.W. appears to concede that he used deadly force to defend against J.S.’s attacks. Once self-defense has been properly raised, the State bears the burden to prove the absence of self-defense beyond a reasonable doubt in order to sustain a finding of guilt. State v.