Akberet Tekle, Appellant V. D.s.h.s., State Of Wa, Respondent (Majority)
[…] AR at 23. Physical restraint is defined as “a manual method, obstacle, or physical or mechanical device, material, or equipment attached or adjacent to the resident's body that restricts freedom of movement or access to his or her body, is used for discipline or convenience, and not required to treat the resident's medical symptoms.” Former RCW 70.129.010(5) (1997). 5 18 No. 57090-4-II We hold that Tekle’s conduct did not amount to a serious disregard6 within the meaning of the relevant statute, and accordingly, we need not address the final element, “clear and present danger.” Former RCW 74.34.020(16)(b). We therefore reverse the neglect finding.7 ATTORNEY FEES Tekle requests attorney fees and costs under the Equal Access to Justice Act (EAJA), RCW 4.84.350. Under the EAJA, “a court shall award a qualified party that prevails in a judicial review of an agency action fees and other expenses, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, unless the court finds that the agency action was substantially justified or that circumstances make an award unjust.” RCW 4.84.350(1). A “[q]ualified party” is “an individual whose net worth did not exceed one million dollars at the time the initial petition for judicial review was filed.” RCW 4.84.340(5)(a). Tekle is a qualified party because her net worth does not exceed one million dollars.