Preserve Responsible Shoreline, Appellant V. City Of Bainbridge Island, Respondent (Majority)
[…] The Board determined that a “response” to a public comment requires only that the City take that comment into consideration. AR at 5804. The Board also stated that if it was error for the City to fail to answer every individual comment, exacting compliance was not required to uphold the Master Program, citing to RCW 36.70A.140. That statute provides: Errors in exact compliance with the established program and procedures shall not render the comprehensive land use plan or development regulations invalid if the spirit of the program and procedures is observed. RCW 36.70A.140. Next, the Board determined that PRSM failed to carry its burden to show the City did not adequately justify its decision with scientific support in violation of RCW 90.58.100(1) and WAC 173-26-201. The Board discussed the studies that the City commissioned, including stating that