Preserve Responsible Shoreline, Appellant V. City Of Bainbridge Island, Respondent (Majority)
[…] Below, the Board determined that the City did not violate the SMA when it did not answer all of the public comments. Like its other challenges to the Board’s decision, PRSM appears to argue that this decision from Board’s order violates RCW 34.05.570(3)(d), (e), and (i). The City responds that the Board accurately determined that the City was not required to answer all public comments individually.9 We agree with the City. The SMA imposes an obligation to involve the pubic in the development of a shorelines master program. RCW 90.58.130 states: To insure that all persons and entities having an interest in the guidelines and master programs developed under this chapter are provided with a full opportunity for involvement in both their development and implementation, the department and local governments shall: (1) Make reasonable efforts to inform the people of the state about the shoreline management program of this chapter and in the performance of the responsibilities provided in this chapter, shall not only invite but actively encourage participation 9 The City also responds that while PRSM did argue to the Board that the City failed to adequately respond to comments, PRSM never tied this argument to the precautionary principle. 22 No. 56808-0-II by all persons and private groups and entities showing an interest in shoreline management programs of this chapter; and (2) Invite and encourage participation by all agencies of federal, state, and local government, including municipal and public corporations, having interests or responsibilities relating to the shorelines of the state. State and local agencies are directed to participate fully to insure that their interests are fully considered by the department and local governments. RCW 90.58.130 (emphasis added).