State Of Washington, Respondent V. Tim Eyman, Et Al, Appellants (Majority)
[…] A person who violates any provision in chapter 42.17A RCW may be subject to a civil penalty of not more than $10,000 for each violation. RCW 42.17A.750(1)(c). A person who fails to timely 16 No. 56653-2-II file a required statement or report may be subject to a civil penalty of $10 per day while the delinquency continues. RCW 42.17A.750(1)(e). A person who fails to report a contribution or expenditure as required may be subject to a civil penalty equivalent to the amount not reported. RCW 42.17A.750(1)(g). The trial court also may treble the amount of the judgment as punitive damages if the violation is intentional. RCW 42.17A.780. In addition, the trial court “may enjoin any person to prevent the doing of any act herein prohibited, or to compel the performance of any act required herein.” RCW 42.17A.750(1)(i). 4. Liberal Construction RCW 42.17A.0013 states that “the provisions of the [FCPA] shall be liberally construed to promote complete disclosure of all information respecting the financing of political campaigns and lobbying.”