State Of Washington, Respondent V. Tim Eyman, Et Al, Appellants (Majority)
[…] Some of these amendments did not impact the statutory language on which we rely, and we refer to the current statutes. When the amendments are more significant, we refer to the former statutes. 15 No. 56653-2-II candidates, political committees, and lobbyists to disclose their campaign contributions and spending.” State v. Grocery Mfrs. Ass’n, 198 Wn.2d 888, 892, 502 P.3d 806 (2022) (GMA II). 2. Statutory Requirements Under former RCW 42.17A.005(37) (2011), a “political committee” means “any person . . . having the expectation of receiving contributions or making expenditures in support of, or opposition to, any candidate or any ballot proposition.” The term “person” includes an individual. Former RCW 42.17A.005(35). A political committee must file a statement of organization with the PDC. RCW 42.17A.205(1). A political committee also must file reports with the PDC at various intervals that contain certain specified information.