State Of Washington, Respondent V. Tim Eyman, Et Al, Appellants (Majority)
[…] The trial court concluded that Eyman’s payments to Citizens in Charge violated RCW 42.17A.235 and .240, which require that political committees report to the PDC all contributions received and expenditures made. But Eyman personally made these payments, and there is no indication that the trial court believed that Eyman qualified as a political committee at that time. Therefore, these two statutes did not require Eyman to report his payments to the PDC. We conclude that the trial court erred in ruling that Eyman violated RCW 42.17A.235 and .240. 28 No. 56653-2-II However, the trial court also concluded that Eyman’s payments to Citizens in Charge violated RCW 42.17A.435. That statute states that no “contribution” shall be made through another person “in such a manner as to conceal the identity of the source of the contribution.” RCW 42.17A.435. The trial court’s findings of fact establish that Eyman made contributions to the I-517 campaign through another person – Citizens in Charge – and thereby concealed the source of those contributions.