State Of Washington, Respondent V. Tim Eyman, Et Al, Appellants (Majority)
[…] Finally, the FCPA reporting requirements are not as onerous as in MCFL. We hold that the FCPA is not unconstitutional as applied to Eyman. I. VALIDITY OF INJUNCTION Eyman argues that the injunction is not authorized by the FCPA, violates the First Amendment, and is vague and overbroad. We agree that the FCPA does not authorize two injunction provisions, but either decline to address or reject Eyman’s constitutional arguments. 1. FCPA Authorization RCW 42.17A.750(1)(i) states, “The court may enjoin any person to prevent the doing of any act herein prohibited, or to compel the performance of any act required herein.” Eyman claims that there is no statutory basis for many of the injunction prohibitions, but he presents argument regarding only two: (1) prohibiting him from misleading potential donors as to why 45 No. 56653-2-II they should donate to a political committee or how any donations will be spent, and