State Of Washington, Respondent V. Tim Eyman, Et Al, Appellants (Majority)
[…] These are known as the contribution prong and the expenditure prong. GMA I, 195 Wn. 2d at 455. “[T]he contribution prong does not apply any time an organization receives any funds that could potentially be spent in elections. It applies when an entity has ‘the expectation of 33 No. 56653-2-II receiving contributions’ to be spent in elections. Id. at 457 (quoting former RCW 42.17A.005(40)). The expenditure prong applies only to entities that have a primary purpose of supporting or opposing candidates or ballot propositions. GMA I, 195 Wn. 2d at 455. Former RCW 42.17A.005(12) defines “continuing political committee” as “a political committee that is an organization of continuing existence not established in anticipation of any particular election campaign.” (Emphasis added.)