State Of Washington, Respondent V. Tim Eyman, Et Al, Appellants (Majority)
[…] Here, Eyman was the agent and VWMC was the principal. RCW 42.17A.235(1)(a) requires political committees to report all expenditures, and RCW 42.17A.240(7) requires a political committee to report the purpose of each expenditure. VWMC’s report of the expenditures to Citizen Solutions, which Citizen Solutions then paid to Eyman as being for the purpose of signature gathering, was improper because of its imputed knowledge that the expenditures actually were for the purpose of compensating Eyman. We conclude that the trial court’s findings support the conclusion that VWMC violated RCW 42.17A.235(1)(a) and .240(7). RCW 42.17A.435 states that “no expenditure shall be incurred” by one person through another person “in such a manner as to conceal the identity of the source of the contribution.” Here, the trial court found that VWMC essentially paid Eyman $308,185.50 through another 23 No. 56653-2-II person – Citizen Solutions.