State Of Washington, Respondent V. Tim Eyman, Et Al, Appellants (Majority)
[…] who was violating the FCPA. We hold that the trial court did not err in concluding that Eyman violated RCW 42.17A.235, 240, and .445 with regard to the Databar refund, resulting in a maximum penalty of $23,008.93. G. EYMAN’S RECEIPT OF PERSONAL CONTRIBUTIONS Eyman argues that the trial court erred in ruling that he was a continuing political committee as defined in former RCW 42.17A.005(12) and therefore violated reporting duties under the FCPA. We conclude that Eyman fell within the definition of both “political committee” and “continuing political committee.” 1. Legal Principles Former RCW 42.17A.005(37) defines “political committee” as “any person (except a candidate or an individual dealing with his or her own funds or property) having the expectation of receiving contributions or making expenditures in support of, or opposition to, any candidate or any ballot proposition.” “Person” is defined broadly and includes “an individual” and “any other organization or group of persons, however organized.” Former RCW 42.17A.005(35).