Evan Nicholas Floramo, Appellant V. Blythe Morgan Ellington, Respondent (Majority)
[…] We look to the plain meaning of the statute to discern the legislature’s intent. Ruff & Worthley, 198 Wn. App. at 424. Where a statute is clear and unambiguous on its face, we derive the statute’s meaning from the plain language alone, and our inquiry ends. Ruff & Worthley, 198 Wn. App. at 424-25. “Statutes relating to the same subject are construed together, and in ascertaining legislative intent, the court harmonizes and reads the statutes together as constituting a unified whole.” In re Estate of Little, 9 Wn. App. 2d 262, 276, 444 P.3d 23 (2019). Relevant here, as noted above, RCW 26.09.187(3)(a) provides, in pertinent part, “The child’s residential schedule shall be consistent with RCW 26.09.191.” RCW 26.09.191(3) provides, in pertinent part: (3) A parent’s involvement or conduct may have an adverse effect on the child’s best interests, and the court may preclude or limit any provisions of the parenting plan, if any of the following factors exist: .... (b) A long-term emotional or