Evan Nicholas Floramo, Appellant V. Blythe Morgan Ellington, Respondent (Majority)
[…] He further argues that the court’s decision was an abuse of discretion because it did not follow a finding of adequate cause based solely on a petition for a major modification filed by Ellington. We disagree. A. Statutory Requirements Floramo argues that the trial court’s modification of the parenting plan in Ellington’s favor, when she did not file the petition for modification, was contrary to law in violation of RCW 26.09.260 and .270. We disagree. RCW 26.09.260 provides, in pertinent part: (1) [T]he court shall not modify a prior custody decree or a parenting plan unless it finds, upon the basis of facts that have arisen since the prior decree or plan or that were unknown to the court at the time of the prior decree or plan, that a substantial change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or the nonmoving party and that the modification is in the best interest of the child and is necessary to serve the best interests of the child. . . . 11 No. 56580-3-II (2) In applying these standards, the court shall retain the residential schedule established by the decree or parenting plan unless: .... (c) The child’s present environment is detrimental to the child’s physical, mental, or emotional health and the harm likely to be caused by a change of environment is outweighed by the advantage of a change to the child. RCW 26.09.270 provides, A party seeking . . . [a] modification of . . . [a] parenting plan shall submit together with his or her motion, an affidavit setting forth facts supporting the requested order or modification and shall give notice, together with a copy of his or her affidavit, to other