Evan Nicholas Floramo, Appellant V. Blythe Morgan Ellington, Respondent (Majority)
[…] And RCW 26.09.270 requires a party “seeking modification of a parenting plan” to submit an affidavit “together with his or her motion,” but it makes no requirement as to what that motion must be or what form it must take. More importantly, we must harmonize these statutes with the requirements of RCW 26.09.187(3)(a) and RCW 26.09.191(3). In re Estate of Little, 9 Wn. App. 2d at 276. As noted above, RCW 26.09.187(3)(a) provides, in pertinent part, “The child’s residential schedule shall be consistent with RCW 26.09.191.” Here the trial court found that Floramo engaged in abuse of conflict and had problems with anger and alcohol use.