Evan Nicholas Floramo, Appellant V. Blythe Morgan Ellington, Respondent (Majority)
[…] CP at 44. Floramo argues that under RCW 26.18.220, which mandates certain forms be used in child support enforcement cases, Ellington was required to file a petition using the official form. We disagree. 16 No. 56580-3-II Turning to the plain language of RCW 26.18.220, to the extent that it applies to parenting plan disputes, it provides that “[t]he parties shall use the mandatory form for financial affidavits.” RCW 26.18.220(1). It says nothing of petitions to modify parenting plans. Moreover, RCW 26.18.220(3) provides, in pertinent part, “A party’s failure to use the mandatory forms or follow the format rules shall not be a reason to dismiss a case, refuse a filing, or strike a pleading.” Here, it is undisputed that Ellington did not use a mandatory form to petition for a modification to the existing parenting plan. However, in her affidavit that she attached to her response, she requested to be named the primary residential parent.