Evan Nicholas Floramo, Appellant V. Blythe Morgan Ellington, Respondent (Majority)
[…] Floramo further argues that the trial court abused its discretion when it denied his motion for a continuance. Each of Floramo’s arguments fail. A. Parenting Plan Review The trial court has broad discretion in developing a parenting plan. In re Marriage of Katare, 175 Wn.2d 23, 35, 283 P.3d 546 (2012). The trial court must wield this discretion in the best interest of the children and only after considering the factors identified in RCW 26.09.187(3). In re Parentage of J.H., 112 Wn. App. 486, 492-93, 49 P.3d 154 (2002). RCW 26.09.187(3)(a) provides that “[t]he court shall make residential provisions for each child which encourage each parent to maintain a loving, stable, and nurturing relationship with the child, consistent with the child’s developmental level and the family’s social and economic circumstances. The child’s residential schedule shall be consistent with RCW 26.09.191.” (Emphasis added.) Accordingly, superior courts are required by statute to consider the limiting provisions of RCW 26.09.191 when determining residential provisions of a parenting plan.