Elizabeth M. Bartlett, Appellant V. Estate Of Robert Parman, Respondent (Majority)
[…] Thus, FOF 5 is an accurate statement of the law. The superior court did not err in its entry of FOF 5. 3. Finding of Fact 6 FOF 6 states, “This limitations period cannot be waived.” CP at 711. Elizabeth argues that the superior court erred in entering FOF 6 because it “is really another conclusion of law” and “the limitations period simply does not apply due [to] a long-standing and well-recognized exception.” Br. of Appellant at 47. She also argues that the nonclaim statute does not preclude her estoppel argument because under RCW 11.40.070(4), the statute does not limit application “of the doctrines of waiver, estoppel, or detrimental claims or any other equitable principle.” RCW 13 No. 56536-6-II 11.40.070(4). Because FOF 6 is actually a conclusion of law and Elizabeth makes a legal challenge, we review FOF 6 de novo.