Elizabeth M. Bartlett, Appellant V. Estate Of Robert Parman, Respondent (Majority)
[…] LaMon v. Butler, 112 Wn.2d 193, 200-01, 770 P.2d 1027, cert. denied, 493 U.S. 814 (1989). 2. RCW 11.40.051(c) Elizabeth argues the trial court erred because her claim is for specific performance or recovery of specific property, which is a “well-recognized and long-established exception” to the filing of a creditor’s claim and its statute of limitations in RCW 11.40.051(c). Br. of Appellant at 22. 7 No. 56536-6-II Chapter 11.40 RCW prescribes the form and manner of claims a creditor may make against a decedent and his or her estate. RCW 11.40.051 provides time limits for claims: (1) Whether or not notice is provided under RCW 11.40.020, a person having a claim against the decedent is forever barred from making a claim or commencing an action against the decedent, if the claim or action is not already barred by an otherwise applicable statute of limitations, unless the creditor presents the claim . . . within the following time limitations: .... (c) If notice was not provided under this chapter or chapter 11.42 RCW, the creditor must present the claim within twenty-four months after the decedent’s date of death. Washington’s creditor statute “encompasses every species of liability a personal representative can be called upon to pay out of the estate’s general funds.” Hines REIT Seattle Design Ctr., LLC v. Wolf, 164 Wn. App. 447, 448, 262 P.3d 832 (2011).