Elizabeth M. Bartlett, Appellant V. Estate Of Robert Parman, Respondent (Majority)
[…] RAP 18.1(a). We award appellate attorney fees to the prevailing party “‘only on the basis of a private agreement, a statute, or a recognized ground of equity.’” Tedford v. Guy, 13 Wn. App. 2d 1, 17, 462 P.3d 869 (2020) (quoting Equitable Life Leasing Corp. v. Cedarbrook, Inc., 52 Wn. App. 497, 506, 761 P.2d 77 (1988)). 18 No. 56536-6-II Chapter 11.96A RCW pertains to trust and estate dispute resolution and allows the prevailing party to be awarded costs and fees. RCW 11.96A.150(1)(a) provides, “Either the superior court or any court on an appeal may, in its discretion, order costs, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, to be awarded to any party. . . [f]rom any party to the proceedings.” Robert’s Estate is the prevailing party in this appeal, and we award Robert’s Estate costs and fees of this appeal.