Elizabeth M. Bartlett, Appellant V. Estate Of Robert Parman, Respondent (Majority)
[…] App. 753, 769-70, 332 P.3d 469 (2014), review denied, 182 Wn.2d 1008 (2015). 10 No. 56536-6-II B. ORDER GRANTING ATTORNEY FEES AND COSTS FOR FRIVOLOUS LAWSUIT Elizabeth argues the superior court erred when it determined that her lawsuit against Robert’s Estate was frivolous and when it awarded attorney fees and costs in favor of Robert’s Estate. Elizabeth challenges the superior court’s findings of fact (FOF) 4-10 in the order granting fees and costs as they relate to a finding of frivolousness. We affirm the superior court’s award of costs and fees based on frivolousness. RCW 4.84.185 provides, “[T]he court having jurisdiction may, upon written findings by the judge that the action . . . was frivolous and advanced without reasonable cause, require the nonprevailing party to pay the prevailing party the reasonable expenses, including fees of attorneys.” The purpose of the statue is to discourage frivolous lawsuits. Timson v. Pierce County Fire Dist. No. 15, 136 Wn. App. 376, 386, 149 P.3d 427 (2006). An action is frivolous if it cannot be supported by any rational argument. See id.