Velazquez Framing, Llc, Appellant V. Cascadia Homes, Inc., Respondent (Majority)
[…] If a subcontractor fails to provide prelien notice as required by the statute, a court will not enforce the lien. RCW 60.04.031(6) states: A lien authorized by this chapter shall not be enforced unless the lien claimant has complied with the applicable provisions of this section. From these statutes, Velazquez Framing contends that subcontractors are not required to provide prelien notice related to any labor. Velazquez Framing argues RCW 60.04.031 must be read in conjunction with RCW 60.04.021. Since RCW 60.04.031(1) does not include the word “labor,” Velazquez Framing argues the legislature meant to exclude labor from the prelien notice 8 No. 56513-7-II requirement. Compare RCW 60.04.021 (“any person furnishing labor, professional services, materials, or equipment for the improvement of real property shall have a lien . . .” (emphasis added)), with RCW 60.04.031 (“every person furnishing professional services, materials, or equipment for the improvement of real property shall give the owner or reputed owner notice . . .” (emphasis added)).