Velazquez Framing, Llc, Appellant V. Cascadia Homes, Inc., Respondent (Majority)
[…] Pearson, 195 Wn. App. 464, 472, 381 P.3d 149 (2016), review denied, 187 Wn.2d 1005 (2017). 7 “Furnishing labor, professional services, No. 56513-7-II materials, or equipment” is defined as “the performance of any labor or professional services, the contribution owed to any employee benefit plan on account of any labor, the provision of any supplies or materials, and the renting, leasing, or otherwise supplying of equipment for the improvement of real property.” RCW 60.04.011(4). “Labor” is defined as the “exertion of the powers of body or mind performed at the site for compensation.” RCW 60.04.011(7). RCW 60.04.031 provides that some liens require prelien notice from the lienor. Subsection (1) states, in part: Except as otherwise provided in this section, every person furnishing professional services, materials, or equipment for the improvement of real property shall give the owner or reputed owner notice in writing of the right to claim a lien. Exceptions to the prelien notice requirement are provided in RCW 60.04.031(2). That subsection provides: Notices of a right to claim a lien shall not be required of: (a) Persons who contract directly with the owner or the owner’s common law agent; (b) Laborers whose claim of lien is based solely on performing labor; or (c) Subcontractors who contract for the improvement of real property directly with the prime contractor, except as provided in subsection (3)(b) of this section. If a subcontractor fails to provide prelien notice as required by the statute, a court will not enforce the lien. RCW 60.04.031(6) states: A lien authorized by this chapter shall not be enforced unless the lien claimant has complied with the applicable provisions of this section. From these statutes, Velazquez Framing contends that subcontractors are not required to provide prelien notice related to any labor. Velazquez Framing argues RCW 60.04.031 must be read in conjunction with RCW 60.04.021. Since RCW 60.04.031(1) does not include the word “labor,” Velazquez Framing argues the legislature meant to exclude labor from the prelien notice 8 No. 56513-7-II requirement. Compare RCW 60.04.021 (“any person furnishing labor, professional services, materials, or equipment for the improvement of real property shall have a lien . . .” (emphasis added)), with RCW 60.04.031 (“every person furnishing professional services, materials, or equipment for the improvement of real property shall give the owner or reputed owner notice . . .” (emphasis added)). Cascadia responds that this construction must be incorrect because of the exceptions listed in RCW 60.04.031(2). If it were true, as Velazquez Framing urges, that all liens for labor are excluded from the requirement for prelien notice, then the provisions of RCW 60.04.031(2) regarding laborers in subsection (b) would be utterly superfluous.4 See RCW 60.04.031(2)(b) (no prelien notice is required of “[l]aborers whose claim of lien is based solely on performing labor”). 1. Plain Language of Chapter 60.04 RCW To resolve the competing statutory interpretations, we begin with the plain language of chapter 60.04 RCW. As noted above, RCW 60.04.021 is the provision that generally identifies who is entitled to a lien under the statute.