Velazquez Framing, Llc, Appellant V. Cascadia Homes, Inc., Respondent (Majority)
[…] “Any person” includes laborers. Guillen v. Pearson, 195 Wn. App. 464, 472, 381 P.3d 149 (2016), review denied, 187 Wn.2d 1005 (2017). 7 “Furnishing labor, professional services, No. 56513-7-II materials, or equipment” is defined as “the performance of any labor or professional services, the contribution owed to any employee benefit plan on account of any labor, the provision of any supplies or materials, and the renting, leasing, or otherwise supplying of equipment for the improvement of real property.” RCW 60.04.011(4). “Labor” is defined as the “exertion of the powers of body or mind performed at the site for compensation.” RCW 60.04.011(7). RCW 60.04.031 provides that some liens require prelien notice from the lienor.