Velazquez Framing, Llc, Appellant V. Cascadia Homes, Inc., Respondent (Majority)
[…] Intermountain Elec., Inc. v. G-A-T Bros. Constr., Inc., 115 Wn. App. 384, 390, 62 P.3d 548 (2003). “[I]f it is determined a party’s lien is covered by chapter 60.04 RCW, the statute is to be liberally construed to provide security for all parties intended to be protected by its provisions.” Estate of Haselwood v. Bremerton Ice Arena, Inc., 166 Wn.2d 489, 498, 210 P.3d 308 (2009); RCW 60.04.900. B. APPLICATION Resolving whether Velazquez Framing was required to provide Cascadia with prelien notice requires examining chapter 60.04 RCW, which governs mechanics and materialmen’s liens. RCW 60.04.021 generally provides for construction liens, stating: Except as provided in RCW 60.04.031, any person furnishing labor, professional services, materials, or equipment for the improvement of real property shall have a lien upon the improvement for the contract price of labor, professional services, materials, or equipment furnished at the instance of the owner, or the agent or construction agent of the owner. “Any person” includes laborers. Guillen v. Pearson, 195 Wn.