Ronald J. Kraus, Appellant V. Washington State Patrol, Respondent (Majority)
[…] King County, 101 Wn.2d 68, 73, 677 P.2d 114 (1984)). “‘Exhaustion is required when: (1) a claim is cognizable in the first instance by an agency alone; (2) the agency has clearly established mechanisms for the resolution of complaints by aggrieved parties; and (3) the administrative remedies can provide the relief sought.’” Buechler v. Wenatchee Valley Coll., 174 Wn. App. 141, 153, 298 P.3d 110 (2013) (quoting Milligan v. Thompson, 90 Wn. App. 586, 596, 953 P.2d 112 (1998)). The appeal of the WSP’s denial of a request to modify its records is governed by RCW 43.43.730(1). That statute provides: Any individual shall have the right to inspect or request a copy of the criminal history record information on file with the section which refers to the individual. If the individual believes such information to be inaccurate or incomplete, he or she may request the section to purge, modify or supplement it and to advise such persons or agencies who have received his or her record and whom the individual designates to modify it accordingly. Should the section decline to so act, or should the individual believe the section’s decision to be otherwise unsatisfactory, the individual may appeal such decision to the superior court . . . . The court shall in such case conduct a de novo hearing, and may order such relief as it finds to be just and equitable. Kraus exhausted the administrative remedies required by RCW 43.43.730(1). Kraus’s counsel email to the WSP stated, “DOA 1/21/2001–does WSP have anything from the court that 4 No. 56474-2-II has the word ‘guilty’ on it? Or is this being misreported as a conviction when it was not one?”