State Of Washington, Appellant V Brooke L. Hagen, Respondent (Majority)
[…] Id. at 5. Finally, Hagen points out that criminalizing a lack of appearance in court has a disproportionate impact on people experiencing poverty and that “[u]nbridled prosecutorial discretion to charge bail jumping has resulted in substantial unfairness.” Id. at 7. 5 No. 56432-7-II Determining whether the validity of the underlying charge is an implied element of bail jumping requires us to engage in statutory interpretation. “Construction of a statute is a question of law, which we review de novo.” State v. Kindell, 181 Wn. App. 844, 851, 326 P.3d 876 (2014). Former RCW 9A.76.170(1) (2001) stated that any “person having been released by court order or admitted to bail with knowledge of the requirement of a subsequent personal appearance before any court of this state . . . and who fails to appear . . . is guilty of bail jumping.”