State Of Washington, Appellant V Brooke L. Hagen, Respondent (Majority)
[…] Hagen was charged with two different felonies: possessing drugs and bail jumping while charged with possessing drugs. Although the statute underlying Hagen’s drug possession charge was unconstitutional, that finding did not remove the trial court’s power to hale Hagen to court for the purpose of hearing and deciding her case. See id. Blake did not retroactively remove the trial court’s jurisdiction or its authority to order Hagen to appear until her case reached resolution. Although Hagen cites RCW 10.16.080 to support her argument that the trial court lacked jurisdiction, the statute demonstrates the opposite. RCW 10.16.080 addresses frivolous complaints, stating that “if it should appear . . . that no offense has been committed, or that there is not probable cause for charging the defendant with an offense, he or she shall be discharged.” The word “discharge” means to “release from an obligation.” WEBSTER’S THIRD NEW 4 No. 56432-7-II INTERNATIONAL DICTIONARY 644 (2002). Here, the word indicates that the trial court must release its power over the defendant, not that the court lacked that power in the first place.