Santom Properties, Llc, Et Al, Appellants V Jeanette Mccabe, Et Al, Respondents (Majority)
[…] App. 2d 1, 17, 462 P.3d 869 (2020) (quoting Equitable Life Leasing Corp. v. Cedarbrook, Inc., 52 Wn. App. 497, 506, 761 P.2d 77 (1988)). 10 No. 56412-2-II Here, RCW 59.18.410(1) allows for reasonable attorney fees as provided in RCW 59.18.290. RCW 59.18.290(2) states: It is unlawful for the tenant to hold over in the premises or exclude the landlord therefrom after the termination of the rental agreement except under a valid court order so authorizing. . . . [A]nd the prevailing party may recover . . . costs of suit or arbitration and reasonable attorneys’ fees subject to subsection[] (3). RCW 59.18.290(3) provides: “Where the court has entered a judgment in favor of the landlord restoring possession of the property to the landlord, the court may award reasonable attorneys’ fees to the landlord.” Here, Santom is the prevailing party in this appeal. However, because the superior court has not yet entered judgment in favor of Santom, any determination of attorney fees by this court would be premature. See Leda v. Whisnand, 150 Wn. App. 69, 87, 207 P.3d 468 (2009).