State Of Washington, Respondent V. Jacob Kendall Backman, Appellant (Majority)
[…] But as stated above, the offender score of 9 did not include his 1994 drug possession conviction. Therefore, we reject this claim. 3 No. 56411-4-II 4. Wash Out Claim Backman asserts that all of his convictions before 2005 should have washed out and should not have been included in his offender score because the judgment and sentence reveals no convictions between 1995 and 2005. We disagree. Backman was convicted of class C felonies in 1991 and 1993, and was convicted of a class B felony in 1995. The judgment and sentence lists Backman’s next felony conviction as occurring in 2005. RCW 9.94A.525(2)(b)1 states that class B felonies “shall not be included in the offender score, if since the last date of release from confinement . . . the offender had spent ten consecutive years in the community without committing any crime.” The period is five years for a class C felony. RCW 9.94A.525(2)(c). However, the record is insufficient for us to determine whether the 1991 and 1993 convictions washed out for two reasons.