Aaron Woodward, Appellant V Fiat Chrysler Automobiles N.v.,et Al, Respondents (Majority)
[…] App. 908, 916, 103 P.3d 848 (2004). Specifically, “[a] product manufacturer is subject to strict liability to a claimant if the claimant’s harm was proximately caused by the fact that the product was not reasonably safe in construction.” RCW 7.72.030(2). A product is not reasonably safe in construction if, when the product left the control of the manufacturer, the product deviated in some material way from the design specifications or performance standards of the manufacturer, or deviated in some material way from otherwise identical units of the same product line. RCW 7.72.030(2)(a). To determine whether a product was not reasonably safe in construction, “[t]he trier of fact shall consider whether the product was unsafe to an extent beyond that which would be contemplated by the ordinary consumer.” RCW 7.72.030(3). RCW 7.72.040(1) states that except in certain specified situations, a product seller is liable only for its own negligence.