State Of Washington, Respondent V. Tara Chrystal Shane, Appellant (Majority)
[…] State v. Thomas, 150 Wn.2d 821, 874-75, 83 P.3d 970 (2004). 1 Shane does not argue that her conviction for obstruction of a law enforcement officer was improper. 4 No. 56300-2-II “A claim of insufficiency admits the truth of the State’s evidence and all inferences that reasonably can be drawn therefrom.” State v. Salinas, 119 Wn.2d 192, 201, 829 P.2d 1068 (1992). We draw all reasonable inferences from the evidence in favor of the State, and we interpret those inferences most strongly against the defendant. Salinas, 119 Wn.2d at 201. RCW 9A.36.021(1)(c) provides: “A person is guilty of assault in the second degree if he or she, under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first degree . . . assaults another with a deadly weapon.” Here, the court laid out the elements of assault as: An assault is an act done with intent to inflict bodily injury upon another, tending but failing to accomplish it and accompanied with the apparent present ability to inflict the bodily injury if not prevented.