State Of Washington, Respondent V Travis L. Coluccio, Appellant (Majority)
[…] State v. Momah, 167 Wn.2d 140, 154, 217 P.3d 321 (2009). Under this test, the invited error doctrine precludes appellate review of a defendant’s claim of instructional error when the trial court gave the instruction at the defendant’s request. State v. Studd, 137 Wn.2d 533, 547, 973 P.2d 1049 (1999).1 In addition, the failure to request a jury instruction generally precludes review of the court’s failure to give the instruction. State v. Scott, 110 Wn.2d 682, 689-91, 757 P.2d 492 (1988). 1 3 No. 56272-3-II Under RCW 9A.76.180(1), “[a] person is guilty of intimidating a public servant if, by use of a threat, he or she attempts to influence a public servant’s . . . decision, or other official action as a public servant.” This statute defines threat as “[t]o communicate, directly or indirectly, the intent immediately to use force against any person who is present at the time.” RCW 9A.76.180(3)(a). The First Amendment to the United States Constitution provides that “Congress shall make no law . . . abridging the freedom of speech.”