State Of Washington, Respondent V. Yoshio Kodoma White, Appellant (Majority)
[…] State v. Thompson, 169 Wn. App. 436, 493, 290 P.3d 996 (2012). Because these arguments have been thoroughly addressed by White’s attorney’s briefing, we need not reach them in the context of White’s SAG. Finally, White argues that he was entitled to a hearing as to whether his legal financial obligation (LFO) should be waived or reduced due to his inability to pay. He cites RCW 10.82.090(2)(a) for his contention that the court has the authority to reduce his LFO by waiving the interest that accrued prior to June 7, 2018. RCW 10.82.090(2)(a) provides that “[t]he court may, on motion by the offender, following the offender's release from total confinement, reduce or 8 No. 56265-1-II waive the interest on legal financial obligations levied as a result of a criminal conviction” including “all interest on the portions of the legal financial obligations that are not restitution that accrued prior to June 7, 2018.” (emphasis added). Here, White has not been released from confinement so his LFO should not be reduced at this time.