Personal Restraint Petition Of: John A. Richardson, Iii (Majority)
[…] Richardson was found guilty on both counts. Richardson was sentenced using an offender score of 10, including a prior conviction for attempted possession of a controlled substance. The trial court imposed a high-end standard range sentence of 548 months, plus a consecutive 60-month firearm sentencing enhancement. ANALYSIS A. LEGAL PRINCIPLES RCW 10.73.090(1) provides that a petitioner generally must file a PRP within one year after a trial court judgment becomes final. However, for the time bar to apply, the judgment and sentence must be valid on its face. RCW 10.73.090(1). In addition, RCW 10.73.100 lists six exceptions to the one-year time limit. Under RCW 10.73.100(6), the time bar does not apply if the PRP is “[1] based on a significant change in the law, [2] which is material to the conviction or sentence, and [3] sufficient reasons exist to require retroactive application of the changed legal standard.” In re Pers. Restraint of Ali, 196 Wn.2d 220, 233, 474 P.3d 507 (2020), cert. denied, 141 S. Ct. 1754 (2021).